We use cookies to make your experience with us better. By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Privacy Policy

1. The Company Respects Your Privacy

YesPlay (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”, “We” and/or “Us”) uses the internet to collect information concerning every customer/user who logs into the Company’s website (the “Site”) from different points at any time. This information assists the Company to improve and maintain the Site and to provide customers with the best available service. Customer privacy is very important to the Company. We believe our customers have the right to know the type of information the Company collects, and how the Company uses it.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “you” or “your” means each person, group of individuals, entity or entities.

This Privacy Policy informs you of our privacy practices and of your rights when it comes to your information, including the information from your online activity, how it is collected and how that information is used by the Company.

The content of this Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of use of the Site that are hereby incorporated into this Privacy Policy by reference.

When you use the Site (or interact with the Company through any other means in respect of the Site) you may be asked to provide us with personal identifiable information (“Personal Information”).

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal Information includes, among other information, an individual’s full names, chosen password, ID and/or passport number, physical address, age, telephone number, email address, date of birth, password information, and any other personally identifiable information. A domain name or internet protocol address is not considered Personal Information.

Customers will be required to provide proof of ID and proof of physical address in order to comply with the Financial Intelligence Centre Act, 38 of 2001 (FICA).

Where a customer provides the Company with credit card details, the Company reserves the right to confirm the accuracy and legitimacy of these details with appropriate third party providers.

The following information, which does not identify you personally, is automatically collected from any visitor to the Site by our tracking data:

  • the time and date of your visit,

  • the IP address of the computer which you use,

  • the specific pages which you view,

  • the brand and version of the web browser you use, and

  • the brand and version of your computer’s operating system.

This Privacy Policy tells you about the information the Company may collect on the Site, how the information is used, how you can access and correct/erase certain information that the Company may collect and how the Company safeguards your Personal Information for the purpose of offering you our services.

If you as a visitor, choose to register or submit information to the Company via the Site, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that the Site contains links to other websites, including, without limitation, websites maintained by the Company, and other affiliated entities of the Company. Also note that the Company may use third parties to host all or portions of, or to assist in maintaining, the Site.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or do not feel that your concerns have been addressed, please direct your questions to us or contact us by directing an email to
office-admin@yesplay.bet.

By accessing the Site and utilising our services, you acknowledge that you have read and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

To the extent that you object to the Company processing your personal information, you can request that the Company no longer process your personal information by completing Form 1 of the regulations relating to the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (as amended) and submitting your form to the Company via email, alternatively by accessing your account online (if applicable), emailing the Company or notifying the Company of your objection.

2. English and Translated Versions

If you are reading a translation of this Privacy Policy in a language other than English, you acknowledge and agree that –

  1. 1.

    the English version is the official version;

  2. 2.

    the non-English version is provided for your convenience only and the translation will not be valid as an agreement; and

  3. 3.

    in the event of any inconsistency between the English and a non-English version, the English version will prevail and govern.

3. Personal Identifiable Information Collection

The Company collects, exports, and uses personal information to manage your relationship with the Company and better serve you by personalising your experience and interaction with the Company. Such collection is done with appropriate notice and consent, along with required filings with data protection authorities, where required.

The Company may collect your personal information through your access and use of the Site, web-based applications, or mobile applications, during conversations or correspondence with the Company representatives, or when you purchase goods or services or complete an online application form.

The Company may collect personal information from you in connection with:

  • product or service orders, activations, and registrations;

  • profile creation and user verification for online services;

  • information requests or complaints;

  • marketing, newsletter or support subscriptions;

  • contest entries or survey participation;

  • visits or browsing on the Company’s Sites.

The Company does not ordinarily seek sensitive information (for example, data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health or sexual orientation) from users accessing our Site. The Company will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

The Company may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, the Company may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our websites, products or services.

4. Why We Collect Your Personal Information & The Way We Use Personal Information

The Company may use a customer’s Personal Information for various purposes including, but not limited to, the following:

  • to set up and run a customer’s account;

  • to administer customer accounts;

  • to provide our services;

  • to enable customers to play our games or avail themselves of our services;

  • to notify customers if they win, about changes or information relating to a customer’s account, or changes to our services;

  • to ensure the Site is optimised to enable the best experience for our customers while playing our games;

  • to contact customers and persons in response to inquiries, comments and suggestions;

  • to otherwise contact customers;

  • for the specific purpose for which it was volunteered;

  • to track customer use of the Site for internal market research;

  • to improve the Site and the services we promote or provide through the Site;

  • to notify customers about promotions, special offers, etc. regarding products and services provided by the Company or its agents;

  • to be provided to the third party Service Providers in connection with the legitimate business purposes of the Company, its Contractors or the Site;

  • to enforce this Privacy Policy;

  • as required by law or regulation, or as requested by government or regulatory authorities, including but not limited to gaming regulators;

  • in connection with an acquisition, merger, restructuring, sale or other transfer involving all or any portion of the business associated with the Site.

By submitting Personal Information, a Person will be deemed to have consented to its use for such purposes.

Personal Information collected on this Site may be stored and processed in South Africa or any other country in which the Company (or its affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions and their respective third party business partners, affiliates and suppliers) maintain facilities. This may include transfer to countries without data protection rules similar to those in effect in your country of residence. You acknowledge and agree that by providing Personal Information to the Company through this Site, you consent to the transmission of such Personal Information over international borders as necessary for processing your requests.

5. The Parties to Whom Your Information is Disclosed

By voluntarily submitting your Personal Information, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Accordingly, your Personal Information may be disclosed for processing to any of the following persons or entities:

  1. 1.

    any companies within our group and their employees who have a need to know such information;

  2. 2.

    any auditors, contractors or other advisers auditing any of our companies;

  3. 3.

    any payment processors who assist us in receiving and making payments to and from you;

  4. 4.

    people and organisations who provide a service to us or are acting as our agents, on the understanding that they will keep the information confidential; and

  5. 5.

    anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer all or any part of our business or assets, from whom we acquire any business or assets or who acquires substantially all of the assets of the Company.

Any processing performed by any of the aforementioned persons or entities will, if required by law, be governed by an agreement protecting your Personal Information.

Due to the existing legal, regulatory, and security environment, the Company may be required, under certain circumstances, to disclose aggregate level and/or personally identifiable information submitted to the Company through the Site. The Company will use reasonable efforts to limit such disclosures to the following circumstances:

  1. 1.

    where the Company believes in good faith that it is required to do so in response to a subpoena or other legal process;

  2. 2.

    where reasonably required to do so in order to maintain, update or otherwise implement the Company’s data security measures, equipment, technical operations and the like;

  3. 3.

    where reasonably necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against persons or entities to preserve and/or enforce the Company’s rights, including but not limited to enforcing the Terms and Conditions for this Site;

  4. 4.

    protect and defend the rights or property of the Company; or

  5. 5.

    in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of the public or of users of the Company products, services, and the Site.

In addition, the Company may also disclose Personal Information in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the Company business or any part thereof, or as part of a security audit.

6. Children / Minor’s Privacy

The Company does not knowingly collect information from minors as defined by local law, and does not target its Site or mobile applications to minors under these ages. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online and mobile activities and interests.

The Company believes in providing a protected environment and it is recognised that gambling is an exciting adult leisure pursuit. It is illegal for anyone under the age of 18 to make use of the Company’s services. We reserve the right to ask for verification documents from any customer and may suspend an account until such proof is received. Please note that anyone under the age of 18 found to be gambling with the Company will have any winnings forfeited.

7. Your Rights in Relation to Your Personal Information

The Company wishes to inform you of your rights, which are as follows:

  1. 1.

    You have a right to be notified that your Personal Information is being collected;

  2. 2.

    You have the right to withdraw all or part of any consent you may be required to provide in relation to the processing of your Personal Information;

  3. 3.

    Should you withdraw all or part of your consent, the Company hereby notifies you that there may be a certain period of time during which the Company is legally or contractually obliged to, or for which there may be a legitimate business need, to continue processing your Personal Information until the Company’s business relationship with you is terminated;

  4. 4.

    If your consent is withdrawn, partially or in full, this may affect the Company’s ability to provide its services to you, for which the Company cannot be held liable for;

  5. 5.

    You have a right to request that the Company confirm what Personal Information of yours the Company may have on record and to gain access to such Personal Information;

  6. 6.

    You have a right to be notified of security breaches that may, on reasonable grounds, have compromised the safety of Personal Information as a result of it being accessed by an unauthorised person;

  7. 7.

    You have a right to request that your Personal Information be corrected, updated or amended and/or to request that it be erased, provided that the Company is not required by law and/or any gaming regulations to retain Personal Information about you; and

  8. 8.

    You have a right to unsubscribe (i.e. “opt out”) from any direct marketing material that the Company may send to you from time to time.

8. Security & Protection of Your Personal Information

The Company has implemented suitable security policies, rules and technical measures to protect and safeguard all the Personal Information under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

The Company makes substantial efforts to protect the confidentiality of the Personal Information, preferences and other information it has collected through the Site and will never knowingly allow access to this information to anyone outside the Company other than as described herein. The Company has made a substantial investment in its server, database, backup and firewall technologies to protect the information assets of the Company network, including the confidentiality of Personal Information collected through the Site. These technologies are deployed as part of a sophisticated security architecture and protocol.

We advise that customers visiting the Site and utilising the services offered, do their part in protecting their information. Your account username and password (if such is provided or enacted) remain confidential. We recommend that you do not divulge this information to anyone. Unfortunately, due to the nature of the internet, as a public transmission network, neither the Company’s network nor data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect Personal Information that is transmitted to us by you, the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information. Thus, any Personal Information transmitted to us is done so at your own risk. Once we receive Personal Information, the Company undertakes, as soon as reasonably practicable, to protect the confidentiality of this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9. Cookies

The Company and/or other parties whom we duly authorise to do so, for example, third-party advertising services, use cookies and other technologies to enhance our consumers’ online experience and to learn about how they use our services.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for recordkeeping purposes. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and you will find cookies at most major websites. Cookies help the Company to tailor information to your preferences and to see which areas of the Site are frequented most. The Company never uses cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can change your browser settings to refuse cookies. However, in doing so, you may not be able to fully utilise the Site. For legitimate security reasons, we may refuse access to specific Site content unless you accept the use of a cookie or similar device.

No longer accepting cookies or deleting them will prevent you from accessing certain aspects of the Company’s website where cookies are necessary.

Third Party Cookies – some of the Company’s business partners use their own cookies or widgets. The Company has no access to or control over them. Information collected by any of those cookies or widgets is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it, and not by the Company.

10. Banner Ads

Banner ads will be used to advertise the Company’s products. The Site will track the number of clicks on such ads for analytical and marketing purposes.

11. Data Retention

The Personal Information that our customers submit to the Company will only be retained for as long as required for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

12. Intellectual Property

The entire content of the Site is subject to copyright with all rights reserved, which may only be stored, held or used for your personal use. You may not download (all or in part) for non-personal use or otherwise reproduce, transmit or modify the Site without our prior permission. However, you may print out part or all of the Site for your own personal use. These permissions are revocable by us at any time. You are granted a non-exclusive licence of those rights in order to view this site on a non-commercial basis only. The Company reserves its rights to revoke these rights at any time.

13. Security

You must ensure that viruses, trojans, worms or equivalent or similar items do not enter your computer system. The Company assumes no responsibility for loss of any nature, howsoever arising, resulting from such viruses, trojans, worms or equivalent or similar items.

The Site or services offered by the Company may provide links to third-party applications, products, services, or websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Site. The Company does not control those third party sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from the Company’s practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party sites. The Personal Information you choose to provide or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by the Company’s Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any third-party website you interact with before allowing the collection and use of your Personal Information.

We may also provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with the Company on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We similarly encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media platforms with which you interact to ensure that you understand the type of information which may be collected, used, and shared by those sites.

15. Choices Regarding Use of Personal Information (Opt-Out)

Upon voluntarily providing your Personal Information to the Company through this Site, the Company will use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Should you at any time decide that you do not want to continue to receive electronic communications, you will have the ability to unsubscribe or “opt out” from such communications by means of a link provided in each such communication, or if not provided therein, by sending an email or contacting us at the contact details provided on our Site.

16. Accuracy, Access and Updates to/of Your Personal Information

The Company aims to ensure that all Personal Information collected is accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes defined in this policy. Should you at any time desire to review, correct or update your Personal Information, you may update your relevant profile or registration (when applicable), emailing the Company, alternatively by completing Form 2 of the regulations relating to the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (as amended) and submitting the completed form to the Company via email, by emailing the Company’s Information Officer at office-admin@yesplay.bet. The Company will comply with such requests as soon as commercially reasonable or as determined by statutory law. In order to ensure the safety of Personal Information, please note you will be required to provide sufficient evidence of your identity at the time of any such request prior to the granting of any access to the respective person’s account or making any changes to any Personal Information.

17. Deletion of Personal Information

You may, in the prescribed manner, request the Company to – (1) delete your Personal Information in the Company’s possession or under its control that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete or misleading; or (2) destroy or delete a record of Personal Information about you that the Company is no longer authorised to retain such Personal Information. To exercise your rights, please submit your request by contacting the Company’s information officer at the following email address: office-admin@yesplay.bet. On receipt of your request, the Company may request that you provide additional information to verify your identity prior to the Company deleting or destroying any Personal Information.

18. Changes to This Privacy Policy

As a means of ensuring that the Company remains compliant with any changes to data protection and privacy legislation, the Company reserves its right to change, amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without any prior notice to you. Please ensure that the Privacy Policy is checked frequently for any changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms shall mean that you accept those changes. The Company will take reasonable measures to notify you of any material changes in our privacy practices and the Company’s use of the Personal Information which you have provided to the Company.

19. Calls

The Company may record and monitor calls made or received to maintain high quality service standards, to revisit instructions and to ensure the protection of our customers and the Company.

20. General Principles

The Company is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. By “your information” we mean any information about you, which you or third parties provide to us. This policy relates to the privacy of your Personal Information and outlines our commitment to ensure secure and responsible handling of all Personal Information shared by our customers and visitors to the Site. This Privacy Policy applies to all data (including all Personal Information) past, present or future submitted by you to the Company or which we otherwise obtain pursuant to undertaking our normal business activities.

21. Contact Us

We value your opinions. Should you have comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, any concerns or complaints regarding the collection and use of your Personal Information or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact us at office-admin@yesplay.bet. We will treat your request and/or complaint with confidentiality. Our information officer or an authorised representative of the Company will contact you as soon as reasonably practicable after receipt of your complaint / concern / query and shall outline options regarding how your query or concern may be resolved or addressed. We aim to ensure that your complaint / concern / query is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

The Company complies with South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (as amended) and cannot be held liable in any way thereafter.

Last updated: 11.02.2022