We use cookies to make your experience with us better. By continuing to use our website without changing the settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPIA)

YesPlay would like to take the opportunity to give you some information on the Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPIA) which comes into full effect on 1 July 2021. PoPIA aims to promote the protection of your personal information as processed by public and private bodies and seeks to balance the right to privacy against other rights, such as access to information. PoPIA will therefore regulate how South African businesses handle your personal information.

YesPlay takes the security of your personal information very seriously. We take every effort to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. YesPlay has an obligation to apply due care in the management of personal information and comply with the legislation as it collects, processes, stores and destroys personal information records as part of executing business processes.

Our measures include implementing appropriate access controls and investing in the latest information security capabilities to protect our systems. Access to your personal information is only permitted among our employees and agents on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations when processed by third parties.

Your personal information will only be processed based on the terms and conditions as agreed as per YesPlay’s Privacy Policy and/or with the necessary consent provided through any voluntary, specific and informed agreement in terms of which you gave permission for the processing of your personal information.

If you feel that someone is alleged to be in breach of PoPIA, please contact our Customer Support using the details provided below. Should this not be resolved, a complaint may be submitted to the Information Regulator.

If you have any questions or would like to understand more about PoPIA, please contact us through any of the following ways:

Visit us at yesplay.bet and log on for convenient access to your information.